Ashfield are Workington Tennis Champs!

tennis-ball-1
An incredibly exciting year 3 and 4 Workington Schools Tennis competition ended with very close semi finals and finals as 15 teams of 4 players each from 8 Schools descended on Moorclose Community Centre Sports Hall on the 4th of April.
Over 100 matches took place during the morning which saw the teams given Tennis related names as Ashfield Aces, Seaton Smashers, St Patricks Slicers and Ashfield Advantage fought their way through the early group stages to make the semis.

Each qualifying team seemed evenly matched and so it proved as both the Ashfield Aces v Seaton Smashers and St Patrick’s Slicers v Ashfield Advantage matches ended in 2-2 draws with both Ashfield teams making the finals due to a better points difference.
With the added pressure of School bragging rights the final proved to be another close affair and another 2-2 draw with Ashfield Advantage winning on points again.
Both Ashfield teams will now take their places in the Allerdale Finals which will be held at the same venue on the 25th of April.
Organiser and Sports Development Officer David Wise has been working in many of the Schools in the lead up to the competition and was delighted with the quality of the Tennis on show; “It’s so good to see the end product of our training and I thought the level of play was very good considering many children have very little experience of competitive Tennis”, “The close ending made the event the more exciting and I am hopeful that Ashfield will go on to do well at the Allerdale Finals”.
The competition was Umpired by the St Joseph’s Tennis Leaders who had been trained for the event and they did a fantastic job representing the School well.
UMPIRES
Leo Telford
Mitchell Ward
Adam Kirkbride
Ben Akehurst
Rachel McKeating
Lia Challenger
Anna Walsh
Finley Smith
RESULTS
Group A   
1st Ashfield Aces 7 wins
2nd Seaton Servers 7 wins
3rd Westfield Wildcards 5 wins
4th Victoria Volleys 5 wins
ASHFIELD & SEATON TIED ON WINS BUT ASHFIELD WON 3 OUT OF 4 MATCHES V SEATON TO GO THROUGH
Group B
1st St Patricks Slicers 10 wins
2nd Beckstone Backhands 7 wins
3rd St Gregorys Grandslams 6 wins
4th Derwent Vale Dropshots 1 win
Group C
1st Seaton Smashers 10 wins
2nd Beckstone Baseliners 8 wins
3rd Victoria Topspins 4 wins
4th Westfield Lobbers 2 wins
Group D
1st Ashfield Advantage 13 wins
2nd St Patricks Stringers 7 wins
3rd Derwent Vale Doubles 4 wins
Semi Finals
Ashfield Aces 2 v Seaton Smashers 2 (Ashfield won 17/16 on points)
Ashfield Advantage 2 v St Patricks Slicers 2 (Ashfield won 22/16 on points)
Final
Ashfield Aces 2 v Ashfield Advantage 2 (Advantage won 22/18 on points)